Legals

Privacy Policy

1. YP Gold Coast (IA38081) (“we, us or our”) respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of all information which we collect from you.

2. This Privacy Policy (Policy) outlines how we collect your information, how that information is used and the choices you can make about the way the information you provide to us is collected, stored and used.

3. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage, disclosure, and management of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and this Policy.

4. Information may be collected from you in numerous ways including:
     a. via our website;
     b. via our social media pages;
     c. in writing:
                 if you subscribe to our newsletter;
                 if you fill out an entry form for any competition;
                 if you register for any of our events;
                 if you complete any survey;
                 if you post us your information;
                 if you call us;
                 if you provide us with your business card;
                 if you provide us with your information in any other format such as verbally or via text message.

What information do we collect?

Information collected via our website

5. Every time you use our website, information may be collected by us or on our behalf via services such as Google Analytics.

6. Types of information collected may include:
      a. the date and time of your visit to our website and online software;
      b. your IP address;
      c. the address of the documents you access; and
      d. the type of browser and operating system you are using.

Do we use cookies?

7. Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Personal information we collect

8. When you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, register for our events, attend our events or email us, we may collect the following personal information from you (as appropriate):
      a. your name;
      b. place of work;
      c. e-mail address;
      d. mailing address;
      e. phone number;
      f. credit card information; or
      g. dietary requirements.

9. This is not an exhaustive list. We may need to collect additional information about you from time to time.

What do we use your information for?

10. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, shared or passed onto any third parties, other than in accordance with this Policy.

11. We will only collect information from you when is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and functions, or as otherwise permitted by law.

12. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for one or more of the following reasons:
       a. to personalize your experience on the website, to gauge visitor traffic and to improve our website,
       b. to administer our programs in furtherance of our charitable mission, including charging participants for those activities;
       c. to send periodic emails;
       d. to assist with your queries;
       e. to process an event registration application that you have made;
       f. to deal with third party service providers on your behalf where you have engaged us to provide a service (including but not limited to competition entries, event registration);
       g. for surveys, direct marketing, promotions or competitions;

       h. to disclose your details to allow our sponsors and event partners or other partners to promote their products and services to you;
       i. to ensure the proper function of our website and online software;
       j. for our marketing, planning and research requirements;
       k. for the promotion of us, our suppliers, entities who sponsor us and/or third party partners;
       l. to communicate with you;
       m. to respond to your requests, questions, comments and complaints;
       n. to publish your reviews, forum posts, photographs or other content on our website;
       o. to notify you about special offers and products or services available from us or our participating event partners and sponsors;
       p. to resolve disputes or resolve problems;
       q. to prevent prohibited or illegal activities;
       r. as may otherwise be described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent;
       s. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
       t. analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

13. Provided your informed consent is given, we may send you direct marketing communications and information about

(a)          Products and services that we consider may be of interest to you;

(b)         Third party products and services we think may interest you.


We may also use your personal information for other purposes not listed above which will be made clear to you at the time we collect your personal information, or for such purposes as may be required or permitted by law.

How do we protect your information?

14. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

15. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your financial information (credit card details etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

16. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties without your consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our activities, or servicing you so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Your personal information may also be shared to third parties such as marketing agencies, sponsors, agents or other such parties where your consent is given at the time of providing your personal information, such as through an opt-in tick box. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

17. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Information collected via Eventbrite

18. For the purposes of event booking, we use Eventbrite Inc. (‘Eventbrite’), a third-party service provider located in the United States – please see their privacy policy here.

Any information collected when you register for a YP event will be processed securely by Eventbrite. This includes your personal information.

Eventbrite may use your personal information for various purposes outlined in Eventbrite’s Privacy Policy, including for marketing. You may contact Eventbrite if you chose to opt out of marketing communications by following the instructions in their Privacy Policy.

When you book through Eventbrite you will be required to agree to their terms and conditions of services.

Unsubscribe from our email database

19. The email address you provide for any part of the site, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to the context in which you provided it, in addition to receiving occasional YP Gold Coast news, updates, related program information, and so on. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Your Consent
20. By using our website, subscribing to our newsletter, filling out a form, ticking an opt-in tick box or registering for any of our events, you consent to our Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

20. You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. YP Gold Coast reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Use of photographs and testimonials

21. As a condition to participation in any of our events, participants grant permission to us to use their photograph, video and/or comments in print, broadcast, online and social media, without further consent and free of charge, acknowledging YP Gold Coast Inc’s right to crop or treat the media at its discretion and waiving any right to inspect or approve the finished product, including written copy, wherein their likeness or comments appear.

22. We may choose to use your photo/comments at any time, and to discontinue use of photos/comments without notice.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

23. YP Gold Coast reserves the right to make amendments to this Policy at any time without notice. Please check this Policy regularly for any changes.

24. This Policy was last modified on 25 April 2018.

How to contact us

25. If you have any concerns or questions regarding your privacy, please contact our secretary:

Email: secretary@ypgc.com.au

Post: PO Box 282, Southport BC Qld 4215

Complaints

24. Should you believe that we have not complied with the terms of our Policy or would like to appeal a decision made by us relating to your personal information, you can make a complaint in writing to our secretary using the details set out in item 23 of this Policy. We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.

If you are unhappy with a response that you have received from us, you may direct your complaint directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Visit: www.oaic.gov.au

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001